Rosen v. Cook
[…] Modern Metal etc. Mfg. Co. (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 728, 731-732; see also Forde v. Bank of Finance (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 38, 45-46.)

Because the settlement agreement here required the conveyance of community property, provisions of the Family Code were squarely implicated, as the trial court recognized. Specifically, Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a), provides that: “Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” (Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).) “The language of this section is derived from that found in the older, now repealed, section 172a dating back to 1917. The history of this provision reveals the evolution of women’s more equal status under California Community Property Law.