Rose v. State
[…] not the charged offense. Id. If a dispute exists, the court must give the instruction. Id.
Larkin v. State, 173 N.E.3d 662, 667 (Ind. 2021). If the alleged lesser included offense is neither inherently nor factually included in the crime charged, then the trial court should not give a requested instruction on the alleged lesser included offense. Wright, 658 N.E.2d at 567.

[¶14] Here, Rose was charged with level 5 felony escape. The statute defining that crime provides that a person "who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape[.]" Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-4(a). Subsection (c) of the same statute provides that a person "who knowingly or intentionally fails to return to lawful detention following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period commits failure to return to lawful detention, a Level 6 felony." Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-4(c).

"Lawful detention" means:

(1) arrest;
(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;
(3) detention in a penal facility; ….