Rosado v. Daily News, L.P.
[…] The instant complaint essentially alleges that the subject article defamed plaintiff by falsely tarring him as a "sex predator." Defendant now moves, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (7), to dismiss. Defendant argues that the complaint must be dismissed for three reasons: the article is a "fair and true" report of an official proceeding and therefore absolutely privileged pursuant to NY Civil Rights Law § 74; the headline is a "fair index" of the article as a whole; and the phrase "sexual predator" is a non-actionable statement of opinion. This Court agrees. Civil Rights Law § 74 provides that "A civil action cannot be maintained ... for the publication of a fair and true report of any ... official proceeding, or for any heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published." Here, plaintiff's disciplinary proceeding was "official"; within reasonable limits of tolerance, the article was an accurate report of the proceedings (infra); and the headline was an accurate summary of the article.