Roque v. State
[…] The district court reversed, declaring the statute constitutional.

The State contends that section 838.15 is neither vague nor susceptible to arbitrary application, is expressly limited to commercial transactions, clearly states what act is prohibited, specifically enumerates the business relationships to which it applies, and contains an adequate standard of guilt. We disagree.

Section 838.15 bans commercial bribe receiving and provides in full:

838.15 Commercial bribe receiving. —

(1) A person commits the crime of commercial bribe receiving if the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept a benefit with intent to violate a statutory or common law duty to which that person is subject as:

(a) An agent or employee of another;

(b) A trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary;

(c) A lawyer, physician, accountant, appraiser, or other professional adviser;

(d) An officer, director, partner, manager, or other participant in the direction of the affairs of an organization; or

(e) An arbitrator or other purportedly disinterested adjudicator or referee.

(2) Commercial bribe receiving is a third degree felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

§ 838.15, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990).

We have declared similar statutes invalid on various grounds: Some were impermissibly vague or were subject to arbitrary application. The present statute suffers from similar ills.

See Cuda v.