RooR Int'l BV v. Hookah Sensation, LLC
[…] Even if Plaintiffs had sufficiently demonstrated the necessary inability to serve the registered agent, the statute then authorizes service on a member or manager of the limited liability company, or if "a member or manager is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the limited liability company," then upon an employee designated to accept service. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2)(a)-(c). Only after "one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made," may process "be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours." Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2)(c). The return of service does not show an attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee prior to serving an employee in charge of the company.