RooR Int'l BV v. Hookah Sensation, LLC
[…] (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or

(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).

Under state law, process may be served on a limited liability company through its registered agent. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). "If service cannot be made on the LLC's registered agent, process may be served on a member, manager, or designated employee as set forth in section 48.062(2)(a)-(c)." Jupiter House, LLC v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 198 So. 2d 1122, 1123 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). "If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State." Fla. Stat. § 48.062(3). "[S]tatutes governing service of process are to be strictly construed." Mead v. HS76 Milton, LLC, 102 So. 2d 682, 683 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).