Roming v. State
[…] (7) finding the allegation of "failure to pay restitution" to be true where the evidence was insufficient to prove that Roming had the ability to pay the restitution and that she intentionally failed to pay it.

We review a trial court's decision to revoke deferred-adjudication community supervision and proceed to an adjudication of guilt under an abuse of discretion standard—the same way that we review revocation of community supervision when determination of the defendant's guilt is not deferred. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108 ("The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) [of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred."); Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Leonard v. State, 385 S.W.3d 570, 572 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Lavigne v. State, No. 03-19-00111-CR, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 1708, at *8 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 28, 2020, no pet. h.)