Romero v. U.S.
[…] Doc. cr-259 at 21-23.

In addition, the record showed that the Honduran Government had "waived its primary right to exercise jurisdiction and authorized the enforcement of United States law by the United States over the fishing vessel MISS MERY HILL, including its cargo and persons on board." Doc. cr-67. That certification by the Secretary of State's designee "conclusively proved" Honduras's consent and waiver of objection. See 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(c)(1). Thus, the vessel was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(c)(1)(C) ("a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States"). The MDLEA carefully sets forth the requirements for subjecting vessels to United States jurisdiction, see 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(c), and, as is discussed above, the Miss Mery Hill was subject to its (territorial) jurisdiction.

Romero's claim has no merit.

Accordingly, the Court orders: