Romero v. Tafoya
[…] To determine legislative intent we also "look to the language used and consider the statute's history and background." Valenzuela , 2014-NMCA-061, ¶ 16, 326 P.3d 1120 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{7} A "notary public" is an individual commissioned by the governor of New Mexico who is authorized to perform notarial acts pursuant to the Notary Public Act, § 14-12A-2(I), which include "(1) acknowledgments; (2) oaths and affirmations; (3) jurats; (4) copy certifications; and (5) any other act so authorized by the law of this state." Section 14-12A-7(A). The Notary Public Act is clear that a notary public shall not perform a notarial act if the principal "is not in the notary public's presence at the time of notarization," § 14-12A-7(B)(1), "with the intent to deceive or defraud," § 14-12A-13, or if the notary public "knows or has good reason to believe that the notarial act or the associated transaction is unlawful." Section 14-12A-8(B)(1).