Romano v. State
[…] Under NRS 51.065, hearsay is generally inadmissible, subject to exceptions. Hearsay is defined as an out of court statement “offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” NRS 51.035. An exception to the general hearsay rule is found in NRS 51.385(1), which authorizes the admission of a statement made by a child under the age of 10 describing sexual abuse if the child testifies and the district court determines in a hearing outside the presence of the jury, that the statement contains sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness. To determine the trustworthiness of a statement, NRS 51.385(2) directs the district court to consider whether:

(a) The statement was spontaneous;

(b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning;

(c) The child had a motive to fabricate;

(d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and

(e) The child was in a stable mental state.

J.R. testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination. During a hearing outside the presence of the jury, the district court determined that J.R.'s statements contained sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness.