Rojas v. Warden, State Prison
[…] Carver that " sections of the spinal cord show a small centrally located hemorrhage in the upper cervical region." Upon his examination, Dr. Uphoff found " numerous pathological changes in the brain." " The spinal cord lesion is perhaps the most significant, in showing clear-cut changes of hemorrhage and necrosis of both tissue and nerves" which lesion was " incompatible with prolonged life." He determined that the child sustained an " infarct of cervical spinal cord consistent with compression injury."

The pertinent definition of manslaughter first degree is contained in General Status § 53a-55(a)(3), which states that a person commits the crime when " under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." The evidence recounted above describes misconduct by the petitioner that, if believed, satisfies this definition.