Rojas v. Gonzales
[…] For reasons not disclosed in the record or in the IJ's decision, there is no recording or transcript of much of the removal hearing, including the discussion between the IJ and the attorneys regarding restrictions on questioning witnesses, all of Ramos's and Byers's testimony, and the beginning of Dr. Cramper's testimony. This large gap in the record, which is particularly serious because it includes the most crucial testimony regarding Ramos's daughter, plainly violates 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4) ("Alien's rights in proceeding[:] . . . a complete record shall be kept of all testimony and evidence produced at the proceeding."), and 8 C.F.R. § 1240.47 ("The hearing shall be recorded verbatim except for statements made off the record with the permission of the immigration judge."). In the absence of a contemporaneous recording of an immigration hearing, the BIA could not meaningfully review the IJ's decision for factual or legal error. See Cortez-Acosta v. INS, 234 F.3d 476, 482 (9th Cir. 2000).