Rojas v. Department of Animal Care & Control of Los Angeles County
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 905, 911.2, 945.4.) Compliance with the statutory requirements is an element of the plaintiff’s cause of action; thus, failure to allege the timely presentation of a claim will subject the complaint to a general demurrer. (State of California v. Superior Court (Bodde) (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237.)

All further statutory references are to the Government Code, unless otherwise indicated.

A claim is timely if presented to the public entity within one of the two periods set forth in section 911.2, subdivision (a): “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”

3. Wrongful Discharge in Violation of Public Policy: Applicable Limitations Period

The SAC alleged that appellant was constructively discharged September 27, 2005, and that he presented his claim to the County on August 30, 2006, 11 months later.