Roe v. San Jose Unified Sch. Dist. Bd.
[…] Manzarek, 519 F.3d at 1031. Thus, at the motion to dismiss stage, the Court cannot conclude that the Act shields Defendants from liability.

Defendants' only counterargument contravenes the plain text of the Act. Defendants argue that the Act "on its face[] applies to more than negligent failures to act, and also applies to intentional acts." Reply at 13. As support, Defendants cursorily note that the Act "applies to both 'acts and omissions.'" Id. (original alteration omitted) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a)). Yet the statutory phrase "acts and omissions" says nothing about the mens rea behind those acts and omissions. The rest of the Act plainly states that Defendants may still be liable for "willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference." 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a)(4).

In sum, Defendants' arguments against Plaintiffs' as-applied personal-capacity claims for damages are unavailing.