Roe v. San Jose Unified Sch. Dist. Bd.
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendants' argument that the individual Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity.

c. The Coverdell Teacher Protection Act does not shield the individual Defendants from damages on a motion to dismiss.

Aside from qualified immunity, the individual Defendants' other asserted defense to damages is the Coverdell Teacher Protection Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7941 et seq. ("the Act"). Defendants argue that the Act shields the individual Defendants from damages, whether compensatory or punitive. Defendants specifically cite 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a), which provides that "no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school" on five conditions.