Roe v. Richardson
[…] The Seventh Circuit provides a helpful analysis of this distinction. The defendants in Cash argued Ruling 81-4 places “auto sears manufactured before November 1, 1981 outside all obligations laid by statute on the ownership and transfer of firearms.” United States v. Cash, 149 F.3d 706, 707 (7th Cir. 1998). The Seventh Circuit disagreed stating, “nothing in the firearms statutes gives the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms) the power to make exemptions to § 5845(b) [defining machineguns] and associated legal obligations.” Id. Later, the court stated:

Section 7805(b)(8) provides, “the Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect.” 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b).