Rodriguez v. U.S.
[…] Id.

The Federal Tort Claims Act is one way in which Congress has waived the United States's sovereign immunity. The FTCA permits suits against the United States in federal court based on, inter alia, certain torts committed by federal employees. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), 2671-80. Subject to exceptions not relevant here, the FTCA provides the exclusive remedy for torts committed by federal employees in the course of their duties. See id. § 2679(b).

A prerequisite to maintaining a lawsuit against the United States under the FTCA, however, is the filing of an administrative claim with the appropriate federal agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the negligent . . . act or omission of any employee of the Government . . ., unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency. . . ."); McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993) ("The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies."); In re Agent Orange Prod. Liab. Litig., 818 F.2d 194, 196 (2d Cir. 1987).