Rodriguez v. State
[…] Appellant, whose convictions became final well before August 1, 2005, argues that Nestell does not control for two reasons. First, appellant contends that Nestell does not apply because it was decided after the district court ruled on his petition. But appellant cites no authority for this proposition.

Second, appellant contends that he invoked the "interests of justice" exception set forth in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b). That exception provides that the time limit for a postconviction petition does not apply if "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5). Appellant claims that the following language in his pro se petition expressly identified the subdivision 4(b)(5) exception: "When the interests of justice require consideration and doing so would not work an unfair surprise on a party."