Rodriguez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 24-1 at 13.) The Sixth Amendment required that the jury find facts that permitted a lawful imposition of a life sentence, instead of the original statutory maximum of fifteen years. Because of how the trial court instructed the jury and the necessary factual findings contained therein, no Apprendi violation occurred here. And to the extent that one did, it was harmless.

Under Florida's Criminal Punishment Code, “[t]he permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in § 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). “The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure.” Id. To determine the “lowest permissible sentence,” the trial court assesses points for each conviction, for injury suffered by a victim, and for the defendant's criminal history, to calculate a “total sentence points.” § 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). “‘Victim injury' is scored for physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of any offense pending before the court for sentencing.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(9). See § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). “Victim injury must be scored for each victim physically injured and for each offense resulting in physical injury whether there are one or more victims.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(9). The Criminal Punishment Code permits a trial court to impose a life sentence if the “total sentence points” exceeds 363. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment.”).

At Rodriguez's sentencing, the court calculated a “total sentence points” of 824.8 and a “lowest permissible sentence” of 595.5 months in prison, or 49.8 years.