Rodriguez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Stat. (2003) (“The sentencing court may impose such sentences [for the primary offense and any additional offenses] concurrently or consecutively.”). The Florida legislature authorized consecutive life sentences for a defendant who commits crimes with aggravating circumstances, such as the loss of life of more than one person.

See also § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.”).