Rodriguez v. Portunodo
[…] See Order of Sept. 14, 2000, attached as Ex. S to Rodriguez Aff (holding that "there is no question of law or fact presented [in defendant's motion for reargument] which ought to be reviewed by the Appellate Division" and dismissing reargument on that basis.) See also Letter from District Attorney opposing motion to reargue, dated Aug. 16, 2000, attached as Ex. Q to Rodriguez Aff.

Section 470.50(1) provides that "[a]fter its determination of an appeal . . . an appellate court . . . may in its discretion, upon motion of a party . . . order a reargument or reconsideration of the appeal."

Section 600.14(a) provides that "[m]otions for reargument shall be made within 30 days after the appeal has been decided."

The Second Circuit has questioned whether the First Department permits motions to reargue coram nobis motions, Hizbullahankhamon v.