Rodriguez v. Molina
[…] When the public benefits of granting the injunction outweigh the specific harms, this factor is appropriately weighed in favor of the party seeking a preliminary injunction. All. for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell , 632 F.3d 1127, 1138 (9th Cir. 2011) ("Courts will not grant a preliminary injunction, however, unless those public interests outweigh other public interests that cut in favor of not issuing the injunction.").

The public interests favor issuing the preliminary injunction in this case. Congress made several findings on the public interests at stake in cases such as these ones. 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a). Specifically, it noted, "[t]he international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being" and individuals "should not be able to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(1-2). While addressing this issue is difficult, it is important enough that Congress implemented a complex framework of international and domestic law to achieve its goal. 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(3–4).