Rodriguez v. KGA Inc.
[…] Under New York Law, it is a "settled rule of statutory interpretation, that unless expressly stated otherwise, 'no legislation is presumed to be intended to operate outside the territorial jurisdiction of the state . . . enacting it.'" Goshen v Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 286 AD2d 229 (1st Dept 2001) (quoting 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes §
359, at 492), aff'd, 98 NY2d 314 (2002); see also N.Y. Stat. Law § 149 (McKinney) ("The laws of one state can have no force and effect in the territorial limits of another jurisdiction, in the absence of the consent of the latter."). Article 19 of the NYLL, which includes the minimum wage, overtime, and spread of hours provisions relevant to this case, begins with a "Statement of Public Policy" section stating that it was enacted to address the fact that "[t]here are persons employed in some occupations in the state of New York at wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance for themselves and their families." N.Y. Labor Law § 650 (McKinney) (emphasis added). In combination with the presumption against extraterritoriality, it follows that the statute does not apply to people who work outside of the State of New York.