Rodriguez v. Ercole
[…] See Reyes v. Phillips, No. 02 Civ. 7319, 2005 WL 475544 *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2005) ("Failure to seek leave to appeal the denial of a § 440.10 motion to the Appellate Division constitutes failure to exhaust the claims raised in that motion") (citing Pesina v. Johnson, 913 F.2d 53 [2d Cir. 1990]). Petitioner had thirty days from February 28, 2008, to seek permission to appeal from the denial of his CPL § 440.10 motion. See CPL § 450.15(1) ("If an appeal by defendant is not authorized as of right . . . the defendant may appeal from [an order denying a CPL § 440.10 motion], provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.15"); see also CPL § 460.10(4)(a) ("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court"). Since the petitioner can no longer move timely for permission to appeal from the denial of his CPL § 440.10 motion, his ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim is procedurally barred, and is deemed exhausted. See Thomas v. Greiner, 111 F. Supp. 2d 271, 276 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).