Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives
[…] The Mental Health Practice Act, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 38–2102 to 38–2139 (Reissue 2016), and the Psychology Practice Act, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 38–3101 to 38–3132 (Reissue 2016), contain limits on liability. A mental health practitioner or psychologist is not liable for failing to warn of a patient's threatened behavior unless the patient has communicated to the practitioner a serious threat of physical violence to a reasonably identifiable victim. See §§ 38–2137(1) and 38–3132(1).

The pertinent statute in the Mental Health Practice Act, § 38–2137(1), states:

There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall

arise against, any person who licensed or certified pursuant to the Mental Health Practice Act for failing to warn of and protect from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient's violent behavior except when the patient has communicated to the mental health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence against himself, herself, or a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.

Section 38–2137(2) goes on to state:

The duty to warn of or to take responsible precautions to provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only under the limited circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section. The duty shall be discharged by the mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made

to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.

A section in the Psychology Practice Act, § 38–3132(1). is substantially similar to § 38–2127(1) of the Mental Health Practice Act. Section 38–3132(1) provides:

No monetary liability and no cause of action shall arise against any psychologist for failing to warn of and protect from a client's or patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a client's or patient's violent behavior except when the client or patient has communicated to the psychologist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.

In Munstermann v. Alegent Health , 271 Neb. 834, 716 N.W.2d 73 (2006), we noted that there was no comparable statute addressed to potential liability of a psychiatrist. But we nevertheless concluded that the duty described in the foregoing statutes should be required of psychiatrists.