Rodriguez v. Catholic Health Initiatives
[…] In this case, the appellants allege in their second amended complaint that Jane Doe Physician # 1, a psychiatrist employed by UNMC, conducted a mental health evaluation of Loyd. Jane Doe Physician # 1 was brought in to evaluate Loyd, and for purposes of this lawsuit, the scope of the duty of Jane Doe Physician # 1 was dictated by the context and purpose for which she was consulted. As we noted above, Loyd was taken to Lasting Hope pursuant to the emergency protective custody provisions of the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act. Section 71–919(4) provides:

The administrator of the facility shall have such person evaluated by a mental health professional as soon as reasonably possible but not later than thirty-six hours after admission. The mental health professional shall not be the mental health professional who causes such person to be taken into custody under this section and shall not be a member or alternate member of the mental health board that will preside over any hearing under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or the Sex Offender Commitment Act with respect to such person. A person shall be released from emergency protective custody after completion of such evaluation unless the mental health professional determines, in his or her clinical opinion, that such person is mentally ill and dangerous or a dangerous sex offender.

The language of the quoted statute described the context of Jane Doe Physician # 1's task: to evaluate Loyd to determine whether he was mentally ill and dangerous.