Rodman v. Crosby
[…] On August 18, 2000, Petitioner was adjudicated guilty as a prison releasee reoffender and sentenced to a 15-year term of imprisonment. See Dkt. 9, Ex. 14 at 7, 17-20.

Petitioner was sentenced to a term of life imprisonment following a conviction for second degree murder on August 10, 1989 (Dkt. 9, Ex. 14 at 7; 20-32). The Florida Department of Corrections released Petitioner on September 1, 1999. The offense of conviction Petitioner challenges herein, a second degree felony, occurred on October 10, 1999. The Prison Releasee Reoffender Punishment Act, codified as Fla. Stat. § 775.082(8), which took effect on May 30, 1997, as amended in 1999, provides that a "`[p]rison releasee reoffender' means any defendant who commits, or attempts to commit: . . . j. Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon; k. Aggravated battery; . . . within 3 years after being released from a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections . . . following incarceration for an offense for which the sentence is punishable by more than 1 year in this state. . . . 3. If the state attorney determines that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender as defined in subparagraph 1, the state attorney may seek to have the court sentence the defendant as a prison releasee reoffender. Upon proof from the state attorney that establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender as defined in this section, such defendant is not eligible for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines and must be sentenced as follows: . . . c. For a felony of the second degree, by a term of imprisonment of 15 years;. . . . (b) A person sentenced under paragraph (a) shall be released only by expiration of sentence and shall not be eligible for parole, control release, or any form of early release. Any person sentenced under paragraph (a) must serve 100 percent of the court-imposed sentence." Fla. Stat. 785.082(9).

Petitioner's court-appointed appellate counsel, see Dkt. 9, Ex. 14 at 38, filed an Anders brief identifying the following potential issue for appeal: