Salfinger v. Fairfax Media Ltd.
[…] We note that in their brief, the Fairfax parties question Salfinger's claim of Wisconsin residency. However, as the Fairfax parties correctly acknowledge, factual disputes at this stage are resolved in Salfinger's favor, see Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis.2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662, and therefore, for the purposes of our analysis, we assume that Salfinger was a resident at the time the alleged injury occurred as he alleges.

¶ 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05 provides grounds under which Wisconsin courts are authorized to exercise personal jurisdiction. Section 801.05(4)(b), as pertinent to this case, provides:

(4) Local injury; foreign act. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury, either:

....

(b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade.

Salfinger claims a local injury arose out of a foreign act because he resided in Wisconsin at the time the allegedly defamatory statement was published and because the alleged act—the publication of the Sydney Morning Herald article—occurred in Australia. Salfinger further argues that the Fairfax parties processed, and continue to process, the allegedly defamatory article and that Wisconsin residents have consumed that article in the ordinary course of trade. Accordingly, whether jurisdiction is authorized under § 801.05(4)(b) in this case turns on the meaning of the word “processed” as used in that statute.