Rockett v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Respondent's Exhibit 13, pp. 3-4) (court's record citation omitted)

Delgado, 776 So. 2d at 240, holds that, if a person is licensed or invited to enter a dwelling, a burglary conviction cannot result under the "remaining in" theory unless the person surreptitiously remains on the premises. Delgado issued on August 24, 2000. In 2001, the Florida legislature amended section 810.015, Florida Statutes. The amendment, retroactive to February 1, 2000, abrogates Delgado. Section 810.015(1) (emphasis added) now states that "in order for a burglary to occur, it is not necessary for the licensed or invited person to remain in the dwelling, structure, or conveyance surreptitiously." The Florida Supreme Court has clarified that "Delgado applies to burglaries committed before February 1, 2000, which had not been finally adjudicated at the time [the Florida Supreme Court] issued its opinion" on August 24, 2000. Lynch v. State, 2 So. 3d 47, 61 (Fla. 2008).