Robison v. Dep't of Ins., Fin. Inst. & Prof'l Registration
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.763.2 (emphasis added). In other words, DIFP is mandated to inform Missouri circuit courts at least once a month which general bail bond agents are licensed and qualified , two terms that encompass different meanings and distinct criteria.

Licensing refers to the ability to act as a bail bond agent. Under Missouri law, a person can act as a bail bond agent only with a license from DIFP. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.710 ("no person ... shall practice as a bail bond agent or general bail bond agent ... in Missouri unless and until the department has issued to him or her a license"); Id. § 374.702 (same); Id. § 374.700 (defining "bail bond agent" and "general bail bond agent" as both being "licensed"). On the other hand, qualification refers to the ability be accepted as surety on a bond, in other words, to write bonds. See Mo. Rev.