Robinson v. Weymer
[…] The court agrees with this argument as it pertains to count six and the allegations made against BLW, but disagrees with it as it pertains to count eight and the allegations made against Universal.

In relevant part, CUTPA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110b (a). The phrase "trade or commerce" is defined in § 42-110a to mean "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Nothing in count six suggests that BLW conducted trade or commerce at any time relevant to this action. The plaintiffs allege only that BLW owned the property upon which the new structure was constructed.