Robinson v. State
[…] The terms of the plea agreement called for Robinson to enter a no-contest plea to three third-degree felonies, one of which was a lesser-included offense of the crime charged, and receive a sentence equal to the lowest permissible sentence calculated on the scoresheet—a sentence of 69.825 months. Although this sentence exceeded the statutory maximum, such a sentence is proper. See § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.”). In these instances, the lowest permissible sentence becomes the maximum sentence a court may impose. As the court in Perkins v. State, 123 So.3d 678, 678 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013), explained: