Robinson v. Schafer
[…] Without the function of the sovereign immunity waiver, Defendants aver that Plaintiff's claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Plaintiff's lawsuit is filed pursuant to the ECOA which provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract). . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1).

Section 1691e(f) provides in pertinent part: "Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).

A. Motion to Dismiss Standards

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint, relying on two provisions of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12, which provides in part: