Robinson v. Philip Morris U.S., Inc.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff sets forth a failure-to-warn claim, Defendants contend that the claim is preempted by the 1969 amendment to Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq. (the "Labeling Act"). The original statute provided, in relevant part, that "[n]o statement relating to smoking and health shall be required in the advertising of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of the Act." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1965). The Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, which became effective on July 1, 1969, amended the preemption provision of the Labeling Act to state that "no requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1969). The United States Supreme Court has interpreted this 1969 amendment as preempting failure-to-warn claims to the extent they "require a showing that [defendants'] post-1969 advertising or promotions should have included additional or more clearly stated warnings."