Robinson v. Lewis
[…] However, said highest state court denied said motion for counsel. This denial from said highest state court clearly demonstrates said court refusal to hear and determine said constitutional challenges, denying petitioner access to the court, and denying petitioner to effective assistance of appellate counsel[.]
Pet. 11-12. Petitioner apparently believes that he was entitled to an appeal as of right from the Court of Appeals' judgment pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30. That provision allows for such appeals only in cases which "directly involve[] a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or this State" or in which there was a dissent in the Court of Appeals. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-451(b)(6), a criminal defendant is entitled to appointed counsel in any appeal as of right to the North Carolina Supreme Court pursuant to § 7A-30.