Robinson v. Lewis
[…] Id.

Rather than challenging the sufficiency of the State's proof as to any discrete element of the offenses for which he was convicted, petitioner's claim appears to argue that the evidence is insufficient because it is largely circumstantial, rather than direct, physical evidence. The state court considered and rejected this claim on direct appeal.

Defendant was convicted of a felonious larceny made punishable by N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-72(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." A determination that a defendant is guilty of felonious larceny requires proof of"(1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." State v.