Robinson v. Lecorps
[…] State ex rel. Vaughn v. Kaatrude, 21 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000). While we will set aside a discretionary decision if it does not rest on an adequate evidentiary foundation, or if it is contrary to the governing law, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court merely because we might have chosen another alternative.

II.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) states in pertinent part:

(a) In a medical malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving [by qualified expert testimony]:

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred.

This "locality rule" component of the statute is part of the requirement that a malpractice plaintiff show "that the defendant failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care when compared to the customs and practices of physicians from a particular geographic region." Sutphin v.