Robinson v. Jones
[…] See id. at 102; see also Gill, 633 F.3d at 1292 (holding that the federal district court may rely on grounds other than those articulated by the state court in determining that habeas relief was not warranted, so long as the district court did not err in concluding that the state court's rejection of the petitioner's claims was neither an unreasonable application of a Supreme Court holding nor an unreasonable determination of the facts).

At the time of Petitioner's offense conduct, February 2, 1989, the Florida Legislature had enacted section 947.1405, known as the Conditional Release Program Act, which provided in relevant part:

(2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, shall,
upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions.
Fla. Stat. § 947.1405 (1989).

Also, various amendments to existing laws were added in 1988, including subsection (11) of section 921.001, the statute relating to the state sentencing commission, which provided as follows:

A person who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, shall be released from incarceration only:
(a) Upon expiration of his sentence;
(b) Upon expiration of his sentence as reduced by accumulated gain-time;
(c) As directed by an executive order granting clemency;
(d) Upon attaining the provisional release date; or
(e) Upon placement in a conditional release program pursuant to s. 947.1405.
Fla. Stat. § 921.001(11) (1989). The legislature also added subsection two (2) to section 944.291, the statute governing release of prisoners by reason of gain-time allowances, to provide that inmates who are conditional release eligible are prohibited from being totally released from service of a sentence by mere gain-time accrual or application:
(2) Any prisoner who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution, or is a habitual or violent habitual