Robinson v. Freightliner LLC
[…] The authority Plaintiffs cite is not intervening, and thus should have been raised previously. It is, however, sufficiently compelling that to deny reconsideration would be manifestly unjust.

Plaintiffs cite Global Ground Support, LLC v. Glazer Enterprises, Inc., 2008 WL 4425441 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (construing a North Carolina statute extremely similar to 13 Pa.C.S. § 2608), in support of its contention that the "substantial change in condition" language refers to changes that cause or exacerbate alleged defects. Indeed, like 13 Pa. C.S. § 2608, the statute in question, N.C. Gen. Stat. 252-608(2), states, "Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it." N.C. Gen. Stat. 25-2-608(2).