Robinson v. Elwell
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Defendant properly moves to dismiss the complaint because this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's challenge to the FAA's revocation order. Plaintiff alleges federal question jurisdiction based on 49 U.S.C. § 44710. However, that statute states that the Administrator of the FAA “shall issue an order revoking an airman certificate” when an individual commits controlled substance violations involving the use of an aircraft. 49 U.S.C. § 44710(b). The statute further provides that “[a]n individual whose certificate is revoked by the Administrator under subsection (b) of this section may appeal the revocation order to the [NTSB].” Id. § 44710(d)(1). Finally, “[a]n individual substantially affected by an order of the [NTSB] . . . may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title.” Id. § 44710(d)(3). Section 46110, in turn, provides that: