Robinson v. City of Bessemer
[…] Edger, 2023 WL 6937465, at *3. Arguable probable cause exists where “a reasonable officer, looking at the entire legal landscape at the time of the arrests, could have interpreted the law as permitting the arrests.” Garcia v. Casey, 75 F.4th 1176, 1184 (11th Cir. 2023) (quoting D.C. v. Wesby, 583 U.S. 48, 68 (2018)).

Defendants argue Officer McKenna had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Robinson based on a violation of Alabama's obstruction of governmental operations statute, Alabama Code § 13A-10-2. (Doc. 52 at 13-15). The relevant portion of that statute provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he:
(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or
(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.
ALA. CODE § 13A-10-2(a). Defendants contend Robinson's actions in refusing to step out of the car so the officers could perform a field sobriety test “interfered with Officer Tackett's ability to assess his ability to operate his car due to being impaired.” (Doc. 52 at 14-15).