Robinson v. City of Bessemer
[…] Winston County, 892 So.2d 346, 353 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ex parte Atmore Cmty. Hosp., 719 So.2d 1190, 1193 (Ala. 1998)). However, this Court has stated: “In making the arrest, a police officer may use reasonable force and may be held liable only if more force is used than is necessary to effectuate the arrest.” Franklin v. City of Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848, 852 (Ala. 1995), citing § 13A-3-27(a), Ala. Code 1975 (“A peace officer is justified in using that degree of physical force which he reasonably believes to be necessary, upon a person in order:

(1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance . . . unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unauthorized.”).
Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So.3d 474, 494 (Ala. 2010).

Defendants argue that a ruling in their favor on the § 1983 excessive force claim necessarily means that they are entitled to a ruling in their favor on the assault and battery claim. (Doc. 52 at 22).