Robinson v. City of Bessemer
[…] Robinson possibly also contends he was unlawfully searched once he was placed in handcuffs: in other words, after he had been arrested. (Doc. 57 at 16). Once a person has been arrested, an officer may permissibly search “the arrestee's person and the area within his immediate control ....” Chimel v. California, 395 U.S. 752, 763 (1969). Because Officer McKenna had arguable probable cause to arrest Robinson, he was also entitled to perform a search incident to arrest.

Robinson offers three arguments that § 13A-10-2 does not apply. First, he points to § 13A-10-2(b), which states: “This section does not apply to the obstruction, impairment or hindrance of the making of an arrest.” (Doc. 57 at 17) (quoting ALA. CODE § 13A-10-2(b)). Robinson correctly cites the statutory language, but he is mistaken about its implications.