Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] The term does not include a producer or manufacturer of gas not engaged in distributing the gas directly to the public for compensation.” 52 Pa.Code § 59.1. Pursuant to Section 1102(a)(1)(i) of the Public Utility Code, a public utility is required to obtain a certificate of public convenience from the PUC “[f]or any public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service of a different nature or to a different territory than that authorized by ... a certificate of public convenience....” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1)(i).

In addition, Section 1511 of the Corporation Law states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:

* * *

(2) The transportation of artificial or natural gas ... for the public.

(3) The production, generation, manufacture, transmission, storage, distribution or furnishing of natural or artificial gas ... to or for the public.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(2), (3).