Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] For example, generally applicable local ordinances such as those dealing with storm water runoff were prohibited. To make those uniform provisions uniformly enforced, the General Assembly allows a municipality or the oil and gas industry to go directly to the PUC rather than the common pleas courts to determine whether a municipality's ordinance violated the new regulatory scheme set forth in Act 13.

58 Pa.C.S. §§ 3305(a)(1) provides that “[a] municipality may, prior to the enactment of a local ordinance

... request the [PUC] to review a proposed local ordinance to issue an opinion on whether it violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development).” Correspondingly, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3305(b)(1) provides that an owner or operator of an oil or gas operation or a municipal resident “who is aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance may request the [PUC] to review the local ordinance of that local government to determine whether it violates the MPC, this chapter, or Chapter 32,” and the PUC's order may be appealed for de novo review by this Court under subsection (b)(4).