Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] For a summary of disclosure laws regarding fracking, see Matthew McFeeley, Falling through the Cracks: Public Information and the Patchwork of Hydraulic Fracturing Disclosure Laws, 38 Vt. L.Rev. 849 (2014).

Moreover, while 58 Pa.C.S. § 3222.1(b)(10) and (11) refer to a written or oral “confidentiality agreement,” there is no indication in the statute that such agreement precludes a physician from sharing the disclosed confidential and proprietary information with another physician for purposes of diagnosis or treatment or from including such information in a patient's medical records. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3222.1(b)(11) merely provides “that the information may not be used for purposes other than the health needs asserted and that the health professional shall maintain the information as confidential.” Nothing precludes a physician from including the information in patient records, medical treatment or evaluations, including evaluations based on trade secrets that physicians are required to keep.