Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] II.

In Count V of the petition for review, Petitioners allege that 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a) violates Article 1, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution because it permits a corporation to appropriate an interest in property in a storage reservoir or reservoir protective area by eminent domain for the non-public purpose of injecting, storing and removing natural gas.

Petitioners argue that Section 204(a) of the Eminent Domain Code also prohibits “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise....” 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a).

“The Legislature is presumed not to intentionally pass unconstitutional laws, and courts give statutes a constitutional interpretation if that is reasonably possible.” Bricklayers of Western Pennsylvania Combined Funds, Inc. v.