Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] • Whether notice to only public drinking water systems following a spill resulting from drilling operations,

but not private water suppliers, is unconstitutional because it is a special law and/or violates equal protection;

.58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1 states that “[u]pon receiving notification of a spill, [DEP] shall, after investigating the incident, notify any public drinking water facility that could be affected by the event that the event occurred. The notification shall contain a brief description of the event and any expected impact on water quality.”


.Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:


1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:

• Whether those provisions of Act 13 prohibiting health professionals from disclosing to others the identity and amount of hydraulic fracturing additives received from the drilling companies impedes their ability to diagnose and treat patients,