Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] this eminent domain power in “a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas in this Commonwealth....” Section 102 of the Public Utility Code defines a “public utility” as “[a]ny person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating ... equipment or facilities for ... [p]roducing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing natural or artificial gas ... for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation,” or “[t]ransporting or conveying natural or artificial gas ... by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 102. Section 1103 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (Corporation Law) also defines “public utility corporation” as “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that ... is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC]....” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103.