Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302. By enacting this statutory language, along with Chapter 32 of Act 13, the General Assembly has preempted the field of regulating the “how” of oil and gas operations within the Commonwealth.

See Huntley & Huntley, Inc. v. Borough Council of Borough of Oakmont, 600 Pa. 207, 964 A.2d 855, 862–63 (2009).

Section 4 of the Act of February 14, 2012, P.L. 87 (Act 13), provides that “[t]he addition of Ch. 32 and 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 is a continuation of the act of December 19, 1984 (P.L. 1140, No. 223), known as the Oil and Gas Act.” It further provides that “[a]ny difference in language between 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 and section 602 of the Oil and Gas Act is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or