Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] In order to protect fresh groundwater, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3217(a) requires well operators to control and dispose of brines produced from the drilling, alteration or operation of a well consistent with the Clean Streams Law, Act of June 22, 1937, P.L. 1987, as amended,35 P.S. §§ 691.1–691.1001; 58 Pa.C.S. § 3217(b)-(d) provides that casings must comply with the DEP regulations to prevent the migration of gas or fluids or the pollution or diminution of fresh groundwater. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.2 requires that “[u]nconventional well sites shall be designed and constructed to prevent spills to the ground surface or spills off the well site;” outlines the containment practices and materials and capacity that can be stored, and requires a plan to be submitted to the DEP describing the equipment and practices to be used.