Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Likewise, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3306 provides that any person aggrieved “by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development)” may bring an action in this Court “to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin its enforcement” whether or not initial review by the PUC was sought.

.58 Pa.C.S. § 3301 defines “local ordinance” as “[a]n ordinance or other enactment, including a provision of a home rule charter, adopted by a local government that regulates oil and gas operations.”