Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, § 10. Likewise, the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” U.S. Const. amend. V.

• Whether 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 3302 and 3305 to 3309, which authorizes the Public Utility Commission (PUC) to review local zoning ordinances and to withhold impact fees from local governments, are severable from the enjoined provisions of Act 13.


I.

As noted above, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1 states that “[u]pon receiving notification of a spill, [DEP] shall, after investigating the incident, notify any public drinking water facility that could be affected by the event that the event occurred. The notification shall contain a brief description of the event and any expected impact on water quality.” In Count IV of their Petition for Review, Petitioners