Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] As a result, our Supreme Court further directed us to address whether any of the relevant provisions of Act 13 are severable.

.58 Pa.C.S. § 3303 provides, in relevant part, that “environmental acts are of Statewide concern and, to the extent that they regulate oil and gas operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances. The Commonwealth ... preempts and supersedes the local regulation of oil and gas operations regulated by the environmental acts, as provided in this chapter.” In turn, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3301 defines “environmental acts” as “[a]ll statutes ... relating to the protection of the environment or the protection of public health, safety and welfare, that are administered and enforced by [the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) ] or by another Commonwealth agency ... and all Federal statutes relating to the protection of the environment, to the extent those statutes regulate oil and gas operations.”
In addition, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 provides, in pertinent part: