Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] The PUC's regulations also define a “public utility,” in pertinent part, as “[p]ersons or corporations owning or operating ... equipment or facilities for producing, generating, transmitting, distributing, or furnishing gas for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation. The term does not include a producer or manufacturer of gas not engaged in distributing the gas directly to the public for compensation.” 52 Pa.Code § 59.1. Pursuant to Section 1102(a)(1)(i) of the Public Utility Code, a public utility is required to obtain a certificate of public convenience from the PUC “[f]or any public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service of a different nature or to a different territory than that authorized by ... a certificate of public convenience....” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1)(i).

In addition, Section 1511 of the Corporation Law states, in pertinent part: