Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] ... request the [PUC] to review a proposed local ordinance to issue an opinion on whether it violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development).” Correspondingly, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3305(b)(1) provides that an owner or operator of an oil or gas operation or a municipal resident “who is aggrieved by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance may request the [PUC] to review the local ordinance of that local government to determine whether it violates the MPC, this chapter, or Chapter 32,” and the PUC's order may be appealed for de novo review by this Court under subsection (b)(4). Likewise, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3306 provides that any person aggrieved “by the enactment or enforcement of a local ordinance that violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development)” may bring an action in this Court “to invalidate the ordinance or enjoin its enforcement” whether or not initial review by the PUC was sought.