Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Range Resources–Appalachia, LLC v. Salem Township, 600 Pa. 231, 964 A.2d 869 (2009).

Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 864, as amended,32 P.S. §§ 680.1–680.17.

The provisions of 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 mirror those in the former Section 602 of the Oil and Gas Act, 58 P.S. § 601.602, with one notable exception. The former Section 602 provided that “the Commonwealth, by this enactment, hereby preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas wells as herein defined. ” (Emphasis added). 58 P.S. § 601.602 (repealed). As noted above, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 provides that “the Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter. ” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the Commonwealth's reliance on Range Resources–Appalachia, LLC and Huntley & Huntley, Inc., interpreting the former valid provisions of Section 602 of the Oil and Gas Act, is misplaced.