Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Bethlehem Steel Company, 413 Pa. 316, 196 A.2d 664, 667 (1964)).

In this case, there are two severability analyses to perform: one is regarding the continued viability of 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302, which is a substantive provision dealing with preemption of the MPC and Flood Plain Management Act; and the second is the continued viability of 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 3305 through 3309, which vests in the PUC and this Court jurisdiction over the determination of whether local ordinances violate Act 13 and the power to impose sanctions.

A.

58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 provides in pertinent part, that “[n]o local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter. ” (Emphasis added).