Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Petitioners argue that Section 204(a) of the Eminent Domain Code also prohibits “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise....” 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a).

“The Legislature is presumed not to intentionally pass unconstitutional laws, and courts give statutes a constitutional interpretation if that is reasonably possible.” Bricklayers of Western Pennsylvania Combined Funds, Inc. v. Scott's Development Co., ––– Pa. ––––, 90 A.3d 682, 692 (2014).

However, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a) only vests this eminent domain power in “a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas in this Commonwealth....” Section 102 of the Public Utility Code defines a “public utility” as “[a]ny person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating ... equipment or facilities for ... [p]roducing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing natural or artificial gas ... for