Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] .Article 3, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in pertinent part, “No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title....” Pa. Const. art. III, § 3.

• Whether conferring the power of eminent domain upon a corporation empowered to transport, sell, or store natural gas

in this Commonwealth to take the property of others for its operations is unconstitutional because it permits a taking for private purpose;

.58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—Except as provided in this subsection, a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth may appropriate an interest in real property located in a storage reservoir or reservoir protective area for injection, storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas....

and

.Article 1, Section 1 states, “All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those ... of acquiring, possessing and protecting property....” Pa. Const. art.