Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly,the majority concludes that the procedures and remedies in Sections 3305 through 3309 are not severable from the unconstitutional Sections 3303 and 3304 of Act 13 and, therefore, are no longer available remedies for violations of Section 3302. I respectfully disagree.

As the majority points out, Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, regarding severability, provides:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1925 (emphasis added). In Robinson Twp. II, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court noted that this section creates a presumption of severability. Robinson Twp.