Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Moreover, 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(a) provides that “a well operator who affects a public or private water supply by pollution or diminution shall restore or replace the affected supply with an alternate source of water adequate in quantity or quality for the purposes served by the supply....” That section also provides that the DEP “shall ensure that the quality of a restored or replaced water supply meets the standards established under ... the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act....” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(b) states that “[a] landowner or water purveyor suffering pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well may so notify [DEP] and request that an investigation be conducted ...;” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(b.2) requires the DEP to establish a single statewide toll-free number to report cases of water contamination associated with oil and gas drilling; and 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218(b.4) requires the DEP to publish on its website lists of confirmed cases of water supply contamination