Robertson v. Bowles
[…] C. Internal Procedures

Alternatively, Robertson's substantive due process claim fails for another reason. At the time of Robertson's incarceration in 1998, Bowles had adopted procedures designed to ensure that he only imprisoned those persons whom he had authority to do so.

Texas law requires a judicial officer to issue a Texas warrant authorizing the prisoner's commitment to the county jail, at least initially, for a maximum of thirty days while he awaits extradition. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 51.13 § 15 (Vernon 1979). This initial thirty-day period can be extended for an additional sixty days, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 17 (Vernon 1979), if the accused has not been arrested pursuant to a Governor's Warrant.

"If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged." Id.

In Douthit v.