Roberts v. Sormrude
[…] (Docs. 53-13 - 53-15). As part of the plea, plaintiff withdrew the motion to suppress and stipulated to the factual basis as laid out in the arrest report. (Id.). He pleaded nolo contendere to: (1) trafficking in methamphetamine (28 to 200 grams); (2) selling, manufacturing, and/or delivering methamphetamine; and (3) possession of drug paraphernalia. (Id.). As a result, he received a 7-year prison sentence. (Id.).

Plaintiff's nolo contendere plea qualifies as a conviction under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 960.291(3) ("'Conviction' means a guilty verdict by a jury or judge, or a guilty or nolo contendere plea by a defendant, regardless of adjudication of guilt.").

DISCUSSION