Roberts v. Lewis
[…] Redmond, 937 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Mo. banc 1996) (citation and quotations omitted). "'Sudden passion' is defined as 'passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.'" Zink v. State, 278 S.W.3d 170, 183 (Mo. banc 2009) (quoting § 565.002(7) RSMo 2000). As noted, this "sudden passion" must arise from "adequate cause," which is defined as "'cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially
impair an ordinary person's capacity for selfcontrol[.]'" Zink, 278 S.W.3d at 183 (quoting § 565.002(1)).

"A court must instruct on a lesser-included offense only if the evidence established a basis for acquittal of the greater offense and conviction of the lesser-included offense." State v. Hill, 17 S.W.3d 157, 159 (Mo. App.