Robert B. v. the West Chester Area School District
[…] The IDEA clearly distinguishes between an initial evaluation and a reevaluation. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.536. In the event of a reevaluation (of which the 2003 Evaluation Report was clearly a part), the IDEA and its implementing regulations do not require the District to perform anew the full scope of testing properly included in a child's initial evaluation. Rather, in reevaluating the child, the IEP team is to review all existing evaluation data, including "current classroom-based assessments and observations," and information provided by the parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.533(a). From this review, the IEP team is supposed to identify what additional data — if any — are needed to determine, among other things, "the present levels of performance and educational needs of the child;" and then to decide "whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the [IEP] of the child. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1).

Plaintiffs do not indicate, and the Court does not find, any requirement in the IDEA that a reevaluation must mimic the depth and breadth of an initial evaluation.