Robert B. v. the West Chester Area School District
[…] Id. at 10 (citing Scott P., 62 F.2d at 520).

V. Discussion of the Merits

The trigger of eligibility for reimbursement of private placement tuition is the denial of FAPE. See Florence County Sch. Dist. Four v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7 (1993) (ruling that parents are entitled to reimbursement only if a federal court concludes that the public placement offered by the District violated the IDEA); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) (providing for reimbursement only where the district had "not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to [private placement]").