Roach v. White
[…] The parties agree that the statute of limitations for this claim is two years (id.; doc. 36 at 24). Specifically, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA") provides that for tort claims against governmental entities and their employees in South Carolina, "any action . . . is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110; see id. § 15-78-70(a) (the SCTCA provides the "exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.").

As set out above, the plaintiffs were arrested on March 16, 2018, and they filed the instant matter in state court on September 3, 2020. The plaintiffs do not dispute that more than two years passed from the time of their arrests to the time of the filing of this case (doc. 36 at 24).