Roach v. White
[…] Quarles, 815 Fed.Appx. at 738 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). However, "[a] plaintiff's allegations of negligence or innocent mistake by a police officer will not provide a basis for a constitutional violation." Miller, 475 F.3d at 627-28 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original).

The undersigned finds that the plaintiffs have failed to show a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Deputy Ellison had probable cause for their arrests pursuant to South Carolina Code § 63-5-70. This statute provides in relevant part:

(A) It is unlawful for a person who has charge or custody of a child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is responsible for the welfare of a child as defined in Section 63-7-20 to:
(1) place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety;
....
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70.

As set out above, when determining the existence of probable cause, courts look at the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge at the time of the arrest.