Rizzo v. Kean Univ.
[…] Magaw v. Middletown Bd. of Educ, 323 N.J. Super. 1, 11 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 162 N.J. 485 (1999).

Appellant argues on appeal that the workers' compensation court erred in finding the incident was not compensable because the objective, credible medical evidence in the record demonstrated a causal relationship between petitioner's diagnosis and the incident in question. We disagree.

New Jersey workers' compensation law requires employee compensation for "personal injuries" caused "by any compensable occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his [or her] employment." N.J.S.A. 34:15-31. "Compensable occupational diseases" are defined as including "all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." N.J.S.A. 34:15-31(a).

In Goyden, we set forth five objective material elements that must be met for a worker's mental condition to be compensable.