Rix v. Lockheed Martin Corporation
[…] 2. California Labor Code and California Administrative Exemption

The claims Plaintiff seeks to certify all arise under California law. Thus, the following provisions are relevant. Under California law, "any work in excess of eight hours in one workday, and any work in excess of 40 hours in one workweek... shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay." Cal. Lab. Code § 510. This requirement to pay overtime compensation does not apply to "exempt" employees. See Cal. Lab. Code § 515; Cal. Code. Regs. Tit. 8 § 11040. The California Labor Code provides that the Industrial Welfare Commission may "establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid...." Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a). The Industrial Welfare Commission established an administrative exemption, set forth in Wage Order 4-2001. The Wage Order contains the requirements for determining whether an employee meets the administrative exemption. See Cal. Code. Regs. Tit. 8 § 11040(A)(2).