Rivinius v. Quinnan
[…] The court shall order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed."

There are two exceptions to subdivision (a)'s special procedures. Under section 1714.10, subdivision (c), the procedures do not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for civil conspiracy with a client when "(1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain."

Preliminarily, we note the parties do not dispute that the operative complaint concerns a civil conspiracy between an attorney and client. They disagree, however, about whether the exceptions in subdivision (c) apply.