Rivinius v. Quinnan
[…] The court also denied defendants' anti-SLAPP motion, finding that plaintiff's UFTA claim did not arise from protected activity and that plaintiff had established a probability of success. The court further ruled that Vonder Haar was not a party to the anti-SLAPP motion because his motion was untimely, and he had been denied permission to file a late motion. Quinnan and Vonder Haar timely appealed the court's orders overruling their demurrer and denying the anti-SLAPP motion.

DISCUSSION

I. The Ruling on the Demurrer

We first consider defendants' demurrer under section 1714.10. An order overruling a demurrer is not generally appealable (Hill v. City of Long Beach (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1684, 1695), but an order rendered under section 1714.10 that "determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed" is appealable as a final judgment. (§ 1714.10, subd. (d).) We review an order overruling defendants' demurrer under section 1714.10 de novo. (Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 802, 822 (Berg).)