Rivers v. Commonwealth
[…] Present: Judges Baker, Benton and Bray


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code Sec. 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.


Roderick Lee Rivers (defendant) was convicted in a bench trial of driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of Code Sec. 18.2-266. On appeal, he complains that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a disposition of the issue on appeal.

Code Sec. 18.2-266 makes it unlawful "for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol" (emphasis added). Though "operate" is not defined within the statute, an "operator" is "[any] person who . . . drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway," according to Code Sec. 46.2-100.

In Stevenson v.