Rivera v. United States
[…] Accordingly, Rivera has failed to meet his burden of proving prejudice from the delay in conducting his revocation hearing.

Finally, Rivera's two state court convictions conclusively establish that he violated the conditions of his parole. As such, he does not have a due process right to present witnesses relating to the circumstances of those crimes. Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 490) ("Obviously a parolee cannot [at his revocation hearing] relitigate issues determined against him in other forums, as in the situation presented when the revocation is based on conviction of another crime."); 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(a) (stating that parolee is entitled to a "local" revocation hearing only if not convicted of crime committed on parole); § 2.50(c)("Adverse witnesses will not be requested to appear at institutional revocation hearings."). Accordingly, the Commission did not violate Rivera's due process rights, as he lacked the right to confrontation and cross-examination of adverse witnesses.