Rivera v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] Spirit's motion to dismiss sets forth two arguments: (1) Rivera failed to state a claim because his amended complaint does not identify a particular law, rule, or regulation that Spirit violated and (2) the "manager rule" bars this suit. For the reasons set forth below, the Court declines to grant the motion based on either argument.

First, the amended complaint sets forth a federal regulation, 14 CFR 121.153, that Rivera contends Spirit violated. The Federal Regulation states that "no certificate holder may operate an aircraft unless that aircraft...is in airworthy condition and meets the applicable airworthiness requirements of this chapter." 14 CFR 121.153. Rivera further stated that he believed that Spirit violated this regulation "due to metal pieces that had become lodged in the jet's oil system."