Rivera v. Cnty. of Solano
[…] (Gov. Code, § 65010, subd. (b).) Here, plaintiffs do not and cannot allege they were prejudiced as defined by Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b). As discussed, plaintiffs' substantive claims fail even the most basic ripeness test. Thus, plaintiffs cannot demonstrate any injury, let alone a substantial one.

Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b) states: "No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown."

In sum, although the notice was deficient for failure to mention the planning commission's recommendations and was published fewer than 10 days before the meeting (Gov. Code, §§ 65856, 65090 & 65094), plaintiffs fail to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate any prejudice as a result. (Gov.