Rivera v. Cnty. of Solano
[…] Code, §§ 3479-3480, 3492-3495; Code Civ. Proc., § 731; Pen. Code §§ 372, 373a, 415) and illegal cockfighting (Pen. Code, §§ 597-597d, 597i-597j, 599aa). On appeal, plaintiffs, in passing, claim that the Ordinance is "preempted, in its entirety, by Civil Code [section] 3482.5." Other than merely stating that the Ordinance is preempted, plaintiffs make no attempt to provide a meaningful discussion on this issue. Even assuming arguendo that this claim is properly before us, it fails on the merits. Civil Code section 3482.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began." For section 3482.5, subdivision (a)(1) to apply, seven requisites must be satisfied: " 'The activity alleged to be a nuisance must be (1) an agricultural activity (2) conducted or maintained for commercial purposes (3) in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards (4) as