Rivera v. Burke
[…] According to Plaintiff, at least one of the Defendant Officers told him this was a random traffic stop. He also contends that the Defendant Officers' testimony is inconsistent about the chronology of events that transpired after the traffic stop was made.

i. Probable Cause Standard

ii. Relevant Illinois Law

Mustafa v. City of Chicago, 442 F.3d 544, 547 (7th Cir. 2006).

Mustafa, 442 F.3d at 547.

Id. ( citing kelley v. Myler, 149 F.3d 641, 646 (7th Cir. 1998)).

Id.

See Williams v. Rodriguez, 2007 WL 4258679, *4 (C.A. 7 (Ill.)).

Municipal Code of Chicago, Section 9-40-250(B).

625 ILCS 5/12-503(c) (providing that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield . . . which materially obstructs the driver's view.").

Municipal Code of Chicago, Section 9-76-160(A).

iii. Probable Cause Determination

Here, Plaintiff claims that no probable cause existed for the stop.